Research on the possibilities of radio broadcasting development in Georgia
"The service was provided professionally with qualified team. Each stage of the research was completed and the report was submitted in accordance with the deadlines set by the agreement. Based on the above, the commission recommends that "Innova" LLC provide a similar service to another customer"
Chairman of the Communications Commission - Kakhi Bekauri
In 2018, we conducted a large-scale survey of public opinion on opportunities for the development of radio broadcasting for the Communications Commission.
The purpose of the research was to determine the priorities of radio broadcasting separately for the 9 broadcasting zones of the country, as well as for national broadcasting in the entire territory of Georgia.
The research process included 2 main stages. As part of qualitative research, we conducted 4 focus groups in Tbilisi and Batumi. Radio listeners from different age groups and media experts were invited to the focus groups.
We conducted quantitative research through face-to-face interviews. The questionnaire consisted mainly of closed questions and also some open/semi-open questions. Adult citizens of Georgia represented the research population. As part of the quantitative research, we interviewed 2,812 respondents throughout Georgia on the principle of random sampling.
The study allowed the Communications Commission to guide its licensing decisions with public opinion in mind.
The research report can be found at the link: